Colonia Villa Gustavo A. Madero in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Parish of the Natives

La Parroquia de los Indios

Inscription.
Este edificio llamado “Parroquia de Indios” consto primero de 14.80 Mts. y fue construido entre 1640 y 1650 por el Bachiller Lazo de Vega.
Mas tarde en 1694 el 5 de marzo se le empezaron a agregar 13.00 Mts. mas, corriendo los gastos a cargo del Lic. Ventura de Medina y del Capitan Pedro Ruiz de Castañeda
Fue entonces cuando se le construyeron la portada sur y la portada poniente

English translation:
This building known as the “Parish of the Natives” was first built to 14.80 meters in length, between 1640 and 1650 by Lazo de Vega.
Later on March 5, 1694 another 13.00 meters was added, with the expenses paid by Ventura de Medina and Captain Pedro Ruiz de Castañeda.
This southern entrance and the western entrance were built at that time.

Regarding The Parish of the Natives. The secondary marker above this main marker reads: 1895-1945, Aqui fue venerada la imagen original de Santa Maria de Guadalupe, desde el 25 de marzo de 1695, en que fue trasladada para demoler su templo y levantar el actual hasta el 30 de abril de 1709 en que fue restituida a su nueva santuario.

English: 1895-1945, Here the original image of Saint Mary of Guadalupe was venerated from March 25, 1695, when it was moved in order to demolish
The marker is to the right of the entrance.
its temple. It was returned to its new sanctuary when the present temple was finished on April 30, 1709.