Lindsborg in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bethany College

Inscription.

Bethany College, located one block west, is a small, liberal-arts based college solidly rooted here in Lindsborg.

Established by Swedish Lutheran immigrants in 1881, Bethany is a college of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, owned and operated by the Central States and Arkansas/Oklahoma Synods.

From the earliest days, people of Lindsborg have valued and promoted education. Bethany evolved from 11 students in the sacristy of Bethany Lutheran Church, to an academy in a modest frame building, to a full college housed in "Old Main," an imposing brick building of six stories.

Bethany College today celebrates a tradition of appreciation for learning, spiritual thought, music, the visual arts, and hard work inherited from its Swedish-American founders. The college awards the Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Music Education, and offers 50 majors and concentrations. Its primary focus is on four-year, undergraduate degree programs which prepare students for specific professions as well as in traditional liberal arts disciplines.

A member of the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics, Bethany fields teams participating in fifteen intercollegiate sports.

Erected by Wallace Chevrolet of McPherson.

Topics.

This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Education. A significant historical year for this entry is 1881.

1. Bethany College Heritage & Traditions. College website entry (Submitted on January 19, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Välkommen Trail, Lindsborg KS. Trail Link website entry (Submitted on January 19, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west along Swensson Avenue
Looking NNE along the Valkommen Trail