Lindsborg in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Birger Sandzén

Inscription.

To the plains and mountains of America's West came not only waves of pioneers but also immigrants directly from Europe. Swedish painter Birger Sandzén (1871-1954) arrived in Lindsborg at the age of 23 on September 4, 1894, to teach at Bethany College. Plans for three years in America changed to sixty, with fifty-two of those years spent in memorable teaching. He also became regionally, nationally, and internationally recognized. Studies in Stockholm and Paris gave his paintings a vigorous brushstroke and a vibrant palette equal to the beauty and sunlight of America's landscape.

The Birger Sandzén Memorial Art Gallery is located two blocks west.

Erected by Peoples Bank and Trust.

1. Birger Sandzén Bio at Birger Sandzén Memorial Gallery. (Submitted on January 19, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Sven Birger Sandzén Bio at Kansapedia. (Submitted on January 19, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Geology and the Art of Birger Sandzén. (Submitted on January 19, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Birger Sandzén's Home in Lindsborg KS
4. Birger Sandzén's Studio in Lindsborg KS