Lindsborg in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Evangelical Covenant Church

102 South Washington Street

Inscription.

Emigrants from Östergötland, Sweden formed the Rose Hill Church northeast of Lindsborg in 1874 with J.A. Pihl as pastor. They were joined by fifty people who had left Bethany Lutheran Church. In 1876 the congregation built a church in town, only to have it destroyed in a storm six months later.

Known for many years as the Mission Church, the members erected the unusual dome church in 1878. The present building was dedicated in 1929 and an addition was built in 1992.

The Evangelical Covenant denomination began in 1885. The early Founders were part of the läsare (readers) movement in Sweden with the Bible as their only creed for faith, doctrine and conduct. "Where is it written?" and "Do you have life in Jesus?" were expressions of their beliefs. These questions remain vital in the Evangelical Covenant Church.

Erected by Evangelical Covenant Church.

Looking NNE along the Välkommen Trail