Tangipahoa in Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Moore #3

Walking Tour Stop 3

Inscription. The cemetery was reclaimed from the elements in 1903 by the veterans themselves and the women who became members of Camp Moore Chapter #562, UDC. The land was bought from logging interests and the fence installed by 1905. The cemetery, fence and wall that you see here were dedicated on June 3rd, 1905. Within two years, the monument had been acquired from the Magnolia Marble Works of Magnolia Miss. and was dedicated on October 24th, 1907. The cemetery contains an unknown number of graves at this time. The vast majority of these men died of disease during the two extremely bad measles outbreaks here in late 1861 and early 1862. The current markers do not mark the individual graves but were placed in an aesthetic manner in the 1990's for men that research has shown definitely died at Camp Moore. The actual graves are believed to be over the entire span of the enclosed cemetery. The soldier on top of the monument stands as a silent sentry over the graves of these men unknown to all but God. The named headstones are for men that research has definitively concluded died at Camp Moore. Numbers of men believed to be buried here have ranged from 100 to 800. Proceed to Marker No. 4.

Erected by Camp Moore. (Marker Number 3.)

War, US Civil.