Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank

Inscription. In 1888, First National Bank built its first bank building, a modest two-story brick building at South Sixth and Garrison. A few years into the 20th century, bank president Samuel McLoud ordered plans drawn up for what would be the tallest building in Fort Smith to replace the old bank. The new building would utilize the most modern designs to ensure customer comfort, efficiency of operation and the protection of deposits. The landmark eight-story First National Bank building opened Jan. 31, 1910, the lobby awash in white marble, electric lights and ceiling fans, the custom tile floor accessorized with heavy brass spittoons. One hundred years later, First National Bank remained our largest financial institution and the second oldest bank in Arkansas.

Erected 2012 by City of Fort Smith and Others.

More about this marker. The markers in this series are placed so that viewers can only read them from the sidewalk while facing the historical subject of the marker.

1. First National Bank of Fort Smith. (Submitted on January 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Historical plaques placed in downtown Fort Smith. (Submitted on January 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. First National Bank Marker (back)
4. First National Bank