Picacho in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mormon Battalion Trail

Inscription. The Mormon Battalion of the U.S. Army camped here enroute to California December 17, 1846. During the war with Mexico, on the longest infantry march of record, they were first to unfurl the flag of the United States in Tucson.

This marker placed by Aaronic Priesthood, Mesa Third Ward, Maricopa Stake, J.R. Price, President, Charles E. Standage, Chairman.
—————————————————
Hugh Dana, Bishop • Frank K. Pomeroy, 1st Counselor • Leland Glazier, 2nd counselor • J. Wallace Bond, Clerk • H. Thurber Payne, Asst.

Sons of Battalion
H.A. Brizee • Ed Boil • Dan Judd

(Inscription on skull)
Official marker Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association

Erected 1937 by This marker placed by Aaronic Priesthood, Mesa third ward, Maricopa Stake, J.R. Price, President, Charles E Standage, Chairman. (Marker Number 71.)

More about this marker. The Picacho Peak state park is scheduled to close June 3, 2010.

Mormon Battalion Routes - Release 1.1, copyright Kevin Henson, 2014, [email protected]