Pendleton in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Controlling Water in the Erie Canal

Erie Canalway Trail

Since 1825 it has been necessary to protect the Erie Canal from flooding or low water in the Tonawanda Creek, which has historically been part [of] the canal route. As the canal has evolved since then different structures have been used to manage the water level and maintain navigation between Pendleton and Lockport.
The first of these structures was the Pendleton Guard Lock on the original Erie Canal or "Clinton's Ditch." It was located several miles south of here, near Washington Avenue in Pendleton. Tne Sulfur Springs Guard Lock, the only guard lock on the Enlarged Erie Canal (see main photo), replaced the old Pendleton Guard Lock in 1848. For the next 70 years, the Sulphur Springs Guard Lock controlled the water level in this channel. It was replaced by the current Pendleton Guard Gate (inset photo), located one mile south of here and close to where the Sulphur Springs Guard Lock once stood, when the modern Erie Canal was completed in 1918.

Erie Canalway Trail - Pendleton

Welcome to the Erie Canalway Trail, a multi-use trail for walking, bicycling, cross-country skiing, and other recreational activities. The trail parallels active and historic sections of the legendary Erie Canal spanning 360 miles across New York State from Buffalo to Albany. The Erie Canalway Trail
[is] an ideal close-to-home recreational resource and a great long distance bicycling destination. Initiatives between the New York State Canal Corporation, federal and state agencies, non-profit groups, volunteers and local governments have created this great network of trails for public use.

Erected 2015 by Erie Canalway Trail.

2. Erie Canalway Trail
Opposite side of marker.
 Erie Canalway Trail - New York State Canals. (Submitted on January 27, 2016, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker & Parking
Marker at right under the roof. Access to parking is from East Canal Road, off picture to the right. The Erie Canalway Trail is left. Note the stop ahead sign for the trail to cross Robinson Road. The canal is generally north-south in a cut here and is significantly lower than the trail. Robinson Road bridges the canal. Northward, the canal and trail bend northeast to the locks in Lockport.
4. Pendleton Guard Gate
North side. Canal is drained for the winter.
5. Pendleton Guard Gate
South side, holding back water diverted from Tonawanda Creek. The Erie Canalway Trail is on the opposite side of the canal as indicated by the wooden rail fence.