Somers Point in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

U.S. Navy Commandant Richard Somers’ Birthplace

Inscription. Born at this site on September 15, 1778, educated in Philadelphia, Somers led the Battle of Tripoli and sacrificed his life on September 4, 1804. He is memorialized by both a monument at the U.S. Naval Academy and a U.S. Navy ship commissioned in his name. He was the son of Col. Richard Somers and Sophia Stillwell who occupied the homestead and tavern at this location. Col. Somers was a patriot and privateer during the Revolutionary War. He inherited the homestead from his father, Richard, builder of the Somers Mansion

Erected by Primo Pizza and the City of Somers Point.

2. U.S. Navy Commandant Richard Somers’ Birthplace
3. U.S. Navy Commandant Richard Somers’ Birthplace
Inscription on the plaque: Birthplace of Capt. Richard Somers born September 15, 1776, died in Tripoli Harbor September 4, 1804. Erected by the Capt. Richard Somers Chapter Children of the American Revolution.
4. U.S. Navy Commandant Richard Somers’ Birthplace-Side view
5. U.S. Navy Commandant Richard Somers’ Birthplace-Front view