Linwood in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Leedsville Schoolhouse

Inscription. The Leedsville Schoolhouse, also known as Linwood School #1, was built in 1873. The building is owned by the City of Linwood and is occupied by the Linwood Historical Society. The building houses a local history museum and archives.

The surviving original building fabric of the Leedsville Schoolhouse sustains its architectural and historical integrity. On the exterior, the schoolhouse retains its original size, massing and symmetry, as well as its large windows and the centrally-located entrance. The original cupola and one end window, both seen in the historic photograph at far left, were removed and the entrance doors replaced. On the interior, the school retains its original single classroom (photo above) with vestibule configuration, as well as original finishes, including the wainscoting, plaster, blackboard, and trim (photo at left). The flooring and beaded-board ceiling were added when the interior was divided into two rooms, although that divider has since been removed.

The ungraded school served 65-70 students, aged 5-18, annually in a single classroom space from 1873- 1894. In 1895, the space was divided into two classrooms and the students were separated into primary and upper grade classes. By 1908, the number of students had outgrown the building and a new school was constructed on Belhaven Avenue.

In

1910 the Board of Education sold the Leedsville Schoolhouse to the Borough of Linwood. The building served as Town Hall and City Hall until 1965 when it was converted to a municipal library. In 1987 the building became the home of the Linwood Historical Society Museum with artifacts and displays on local history.

Listed on the New Jersey and National Registers of Historic Places in 1984.

Funded in part by the Garden State Historic Preservation Trust Fund.

Erected by Linwood Historical Society.

3. Leedsville Schoolhouse
4. Leedsville Schoolhouse Plaque
The plaque is located on the exterior front wall on the right of the front door. It reads: Leedsville School #1 Built c. 1873 has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.