Camp Hill in Tallapoosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Edward Bell High School / Alma Mater

1. Edward Bell High School
Inscription. (side 1)
Edward Bell High School

On this site Tallapoosa County Training School, later named Edward Bell High School, became the first high school for African Americans in Tallapoosa County, Alabama in 1931, with graduation of its first two students in 1933. It was a pioneer educational institution for students in the County and beyond, with an emphasis on college and vocational curricula. In 1947, citizens of the community built the first gymnasium, lunchroom, and additional classrooms from donated building materials. During the late 1950’s the older building burned and a new building was constructed at a nearby site. Extracurricular activities included sports, band, newspaper, photography, solar energy, hydroponics, aquaculture, greenhouse, and gardening projects. The school bore the name of Edward Bell, one of its several outstanding principals. School colors were Royal Blue and White and the mascot was the Bear.

(side 2)
Alma Mater