Pebble Beach in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rocks and fog spell disaster

Inscription. Dense fog, dark night, jagged rocks and bounding surf have always made navigating these waters difficult. On a foggy night in 1896, the iron-hulled St. Paul slammed in the submerged rocks. The crew and livestock cargo were rescued immediately. After three months on the rocks, the St. Paul sank.

Ten years later the Celia, streaming from Santa Cruz to Monterey, became lost in the fog and hit these rocks. Her crew and passengers escaped, but the cargo of lumber spilled into the sea. Today, accurate nautical charts and electronic navigation equipment help captains avoid disaster. (Inscription under the image in the upper left) Fog blankets the coastline, especially during summer. (Inscription under the image in the center) St. Paul shipwreck, 1896. (Inscription under the image in the upper right) Celia shipwreck, 1906. (Inscription under the image in the lower right) Radar, one of today’s technologies helps prevent shipwrecks.

. Marker is in this post office area: Pebble Beach CA 93953, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Seal and birds on the rocks
3. Seals on the rocks