Old Washington in Guernsey County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Washington

Rebel Respite Cut Short

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
At mid-morning on Friday, July 24, 1863, Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan and fewer than 600 Confederate raiders approached Washington (now Old Washington) from the south.

The billowing smoke rising from nearby Campbell's Station had alerted residents of the Confederates' approach. In alarm, they removed money from the Guernsey County Bank and sent it to Wheeling. While the fear-gripped citizens took refuge in their cellars and behind locked doors, a local Presbyterian minister, William Ferguson, stood at these crossroads, waving a white handkerchief. Begging the raiders to spare the community, Ferguson was assured by Morgan that his men required only food and fresh horses.

Morgan and several officers entered the American Hotel and compelled the owner, James Smith, to provide a hot meal. The men collapsed, exhausted, in the hotel bedrooms. Many of the raiders spread out through town, looking for food or a bed, some even sleeping in the streets. One group emptied the Lawrence Store of a variety of goods.

Brigadier General James M. Shackelford and his Union cavalry arrived on the cemetery hill just south of town and began firing on Morgan's guards as the sun reached high noon. Morgan's raiders quickly mounted their tired horses and fled north toward Winterset and east along the National Road. Morgan
and the remnants of his command escaped to fight another day.

Erected 2013 by the Ohio Department of Transportation, the Ohio History Connection, and the Ohio Civil War Trail Commission. (Marker Number 42.)

Regarding Old Washington.
photo 1
Most residents of Washington hid from the approaching Confederates. Only Reverend William Ferguson was brave enough to receive the raiders and ask for mercy.
This is one of 56 markers placed along the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Ohio, tracing a 557-mile route within the state.

photo 2
The most urgent needs of Morgan and his men were food and rest. Still, some could not resist the opportunity to search through the goods in the Lawrence Store for things worth plundering.

photo 3
After only a few hours of rest, Confederate Brigadier General Morgan and his men were startled by warning shots from their posted guards. Rifle fire from General Shackelford's Union troops, positioned along Cemetery Hill south of town, began to rain down upon them. Immediately, the raiders leapt to their tired horses and escaped. Eight raiders were captured during the skirmishes, and three of their comrades were wounded and died within a few hours. Their final resting place is marked in the cemetery on this hill.
4. Morgan's Raid Map
Engaged in a raid to divert Union forces away from the rebel army in Tennessee, Confederate Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan and about 2,000 cavalrymen entered Ohio near Cincinnati on July 13, 1863. In less than two weeks, they rode across southern Ohio, encountering and fighting off home guardsmen and militia units, as well as regular Union forces. Major General Ambrose Burnside, commander of the Department of the Ohio, directed the Union pursuit.

The Confederate raiders lived off the land and coerced food from local residents, gathering fresh amounts wherever possible. By the time they reached Old Washington, the raiders were hungry, sore and sleep deprived. Union forces were quickly catching up to Morgan and his weary men.
Morgan’s Raid: Epic Civil War Story Takes Place in Guernsey County. image. Click for more information.
5. Morgan’s Raid: Epic Civil War Story Takes Place in Guernsey County.
Gurnsey County Historical Society website entry