Near Pescadero in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Steele Brothers' Dairy Ranches

Inscription. Beginning in the 1850's the Steele Brothers pioneered one of the first large-scale commercial cheese and dairy businesses in California. They extended their operations from Point Reyes to Rancho Punta de Año Nuevo in 1862. This 7000 acre ranch consisted of five dairies extending from Gazos Creek to Point Año Nuevo. For a century the Steele Brothers' dairy ranches were of major importance in California's agricultural development.

Erected 1982 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Año Nuevo Interpretive Association. (Marker Number 906.)

More about this marker. This marker is currently found in the enclosed porch of the creamery, now the volunteer headquarters and park office. Evidence on the marker indicates that at one time it was mounted outside. Plans to re-install the marker are unknown at this time.

Regarding Steele Brothers' Dairy Ranches. In 2023 this area was designated California Historical Landmark No. 1058 - Portolá Expedition Camp, Año Nuevo.

to help her wrangle the cattle grazing near her home. With the milk from these cattle she replicated the cheddar cheese she so loved... Clara, her husband Rensselaer and cousins Isaac, Edgar and George begin making and selling high quality cheese and butter and start one of the first commercial dairies in the United States, known as Steele Brothers. By 1857 the Steele Brothers were so successful they relocated to a 6,000 acre farm in Point Reyes to expand their dairy operation. In 1861 they purchased 15,000 acres in Santa Cruz County.
(Submitted on February 20, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The former Creamery