Livingston in Sumter County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sumter County's Covered Bridge

Inscription.
1860 Captain W. A. C. Jones of Livingston designed and built the bridge of hand-hewn yellow pine put together with large pegs, clear span 88 feet, overhead clearance 14 feet, and inside width 17 feet, across the Sucarnoochee River on old State Road South of Livingston.
1924 Bridge taken down and reconstructed across Alamucha Creek on old Bellamy-Livingston Road where in use until 1958.
1971 Removed to Livingston University campus and restored.

Erected 1972 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Wikipedia article on the covered bridge. (Submitted on February 20, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Closeup photos of bridge. (Submitted on February 20, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Old Covered Bridge
3. View towards Student Union Bookstore