Cascade Locks in Hood River County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

This Old Turbine

Inscription. For nearly 60 years this turbine helped make power at Bonneville Dam. Throughout these years it has meant different things to different people at different times. During installation, it meant jobs to help people recover from the Great Depression. A few years later, it helped provide power to build aircraft and ships for World War II. After the war it helped the Northwest economy grow and prosper. This turbine was from Unit 3. While running, it continuously helped generate power for about 25,000 homes.

Fascinating facts:
In service date: 9 January 1941; Out of service for replacement: 24 July 2000; Years in service: 59.5; Rotating speed: 75 revolutions per minute; Lifetime electrical generation: 22,159,657,000-kilowatts hours; Value at $12 a megawatt hour (wholesale): $265,915,884; Water used for generation: 96,000 gallons a second; Weight: 123 tons; Horsepower: 74,000; Manufacturer: S. Morgan Smith.

Outer edges of this turbine moved 663,600 feet an hour. At an average time in service of 7,900 hours a year, they traveled over 59 million miles, more than 100 round trips to the moon.

(Inscription under the photo in the center)
Assembling turbine for unit 4, May 29, 1940.

Prior to the New Deal, development of the Columbia River with flood control, hydroelectricity, navigation and irrigation was deemed as important. In 1929, the US Army Corps of Engineers published the 308 Report that recommended 10 dams on the river but no action was taken until the Franklin D. Roosevelt administration and the New Deal. During this period America was in the Great Depression, and the dam's construction provided jobs and other economic benefits
2. Entrance to the Visitor Center
to the Pacific Northwest. Inexpensive hydroelectricity gave rise to a strong aluminum industry in the area. (Submitted on February 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sign at the entrance to Bradford Island Bonneville Dam
4. Marker detail: Installing turbine for unit 1, June 11, 1937
This turbine provided hard-earned dollars, pride in craftsmanship and a renewed sense of accomplishment for workers during the Great Depression. Many of these workers were from surrounding communities.
5. Marker detail: Installing new minimum gap turbine, February, 1999
If you flex a soda pop can back and forth, it eventually breaks due to metal fatigue. After 60 years metal fatigue caused the old turbines to break too. Repairs became so freuent that replacing all of the turbines made good economic sense.

The new minimum gap runner turbines nearly eliminate gaps between the blades and the hub as the blade angles change. This reduces injuries to fish and improves power production efficiency.
6. This Old Turbine Marker (wide view; 1937 turbine in background)