Galliano in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Galliano

Inscription. It is believed that the family of Zenon Cheramie settled on Bayou Lafourche in the 1830's, for Zenon Cheramie's first wife, Delphine Dupre-Terrebonne Cheramie was buried in the settlement of Galliano at the Cheramie Cemetery in 1832. The Onezime Hebert family is said to have been in Galliano at least since the 1830's. Galliano, called Cote Cheramie until the 1900's, was probably named for the family of Salvador Galliano who was a prosperous planter in the 1860's with 400 acres of rice and orange groves.