Plattsburgh in Clinton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

B-47 Strato-Jet Bomber Memorial

Plattsburgh Air Force Base

Inscription. This B-47 Strato-Jet Bomber stands as a lasting memorial to the valiant men who flew and supported B-47’S from March 21, 1956 to December 14, 1965, while they were assigned to Plattsburgh Air Force Base.

This monument has been presented by the citizens of Plattsburgh as evidence of the spirit of cooperation and mutual trust which has existed between the base and the Plattsburgh, New York area since the inception of Plattsburgh Air Force Base.

Presented to Col. Wallace Wall, Jr. and the personnel presently and heretofore assigned to Plattsburgh Air Force Base on March 21, 1966, the twentieth anniversary of the establishment of the Strategic Air Command.

2. B-47 Strato-Jet Bomber Memorial