Near Vermillion in Union County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Great Missouri River

Missouri National Recreational River

Inscription. The Missouri, the continent's longest river, figures prominently in the unfolding of America's saga. Flowing nearby in its 2,341 - mile course from the Rocky Mountains to the Mississippi, the Big Muddy is not only loaded with sediment but steeped in stories about American Indians, Lewis and Clark, fur traders, and steamboat captains.

The Missouri River's role in the settlement of the Great Plains is celebrated in two free flowing portions that Congress set aside as Missouri National Recreational River. Unlike the dammed and channelized sections, these river segments provide opportunities to pursue outdoor activities within one of America's great historic settings.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Homestead Rest Area