Embarcadero in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Waterfront Railroad

Inscription. Construction of the State Belt Railroad began in 1889, making it possible to load and unload ships directly to railcars on the piers. At first, rail spurs ran down the center of piers inside the sheds. After 1910, most tracks were laid on the pier aprons outside the sheds. In both cases doorways had to be large enough for trains to pass through the front. It ceased operation in 1993.

The Port of San Francisco was a State of California agency for more than 100 years, from 1863 to 1969. It is now run by the City and County of San Francisco, and managed consistent with State Public Trust doctrine.

Erected 2013 by Port of San Francisco.

4. State Belt Railroad