Embarcadero in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Captain Shorey

Inscription. Born in Barbados, West Indies in 1859, Captain William Thomas Shorey served as the only black captain on the Pacific Coast during the rise of San Francisco as America's principal whaling port. Captain Shorey, known as "Black Ahab" by his crew, took his wife and daughter whaling on the Gayhead, upon which Mrs. Shorey remarked of their 4-year-old daughter: "Victoria is a remarkable sailor, she knows all the ropes and has perfect command of her father."

On "Bloody Thursday", July 5, 1934, more than 1,000 striking maritime workers and longshoremen clashed with police along The Embarcadero. Two workers died when police fired shots into the crowd at Steuart Street. This led to the San Francisco General Strike, which shut down the City for four days. Ultimately, maritime unions were recognized and wages and working conditions improved dramatically.

Erected 2013 by Port of San Francisco.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Rincon Park.