Sunbury in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Saint John's Lodge Number Six

Inscription. Saint John`s Lodge Number Six, of Sunbury, Free and accepted Masons, was chartered by the Grand Lodge of Georgia, April 21, 1777, in Masonry 5777. Under an Act of the Legislature of Georgia, February 6, 1796, The Grand Lodge was incorporated and given power to corporate bodies under their jurisdiction. Under this new authority, the Grand Lodge, on June 5, 1802, " On motion ordered that Saint John`s Lodge Number Six, Sunbury hold their charter on paying arrearage due."

Annual returns were made to the Grand Lodge back to 1787 and the Lodge was admitted to full participation with the following officers recognized: Adam Alexander, Worshipful Master; William Peacock, Senior Warden; Andrew Maybank, Junior Warden; Thomas Lancaster, Treasurer; Daniel Stewart, Secretary; Nathan Dryer, Senior Deacon; John Bilheimer, Junior Deacon; James Roberts, Steward; Samuel Law, Steward; and George C. Somerall, Tyler.

On November 4, 1805, John and Rebecca Couper gave to the Lodge, lot No. 77 of the Town of Sunbury, situate a few hundred feet north of this marker, upon which to erect a Lodge building.

Erected by Grand Lodge of Georgia Harvey C. Stephens, Grand Master -- Daniel W. Locklin,Grand Secretary Dewey W. Wollstein, Chairman, Historical Commission.

topic lists: Colonial EraFraternal or Sororal Organizations. A significant historical date for this entry is February 6, 1788.

3. Saint John's Lodge Number Six Marker on right