Los Banos in Merced County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Banos

Inscription.
Los Baños (The Baths) del Padre Arroyo was a favorite bathing place for padres from San Juan Bautista Mission during their travels to San Joaquin Valley. Visited as early as 1805 by Spanish explorers, its name was changed to Los Banos Creek by later American emigrants. The town of Los Banos was established at its present site in 1889, after the location of the post office of Los Banos near the creek in 1874.

Erected 1957 by California State Park Commission/Native Sons of the Golden West, Los Banos Parlor No. 206. (Marker Number 550.)

2. Los Banos Marker at Los Banos City Park
3. Los Banos Marker at Los Banos City Park