Woodville/Bartow in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jasper Spring

Inscription. On this spot, according to long and persistent tradition, occurred one of Sergeant William Jasper's most famous exploits during the American Revolution. Here, in 1779, at the spring then located along the road to Augusta. Sergeant Jasper and Sergeant John Newton ambushed a detachment of ten British soldiers and liberated several Patriot prisoners who were being taken to Savannah.

While no contemporary confirmation of Jasper's feat exists (it was first publicized by Parson Weems in 1809 in his Life of Gen. Francis Marion), the exploit was in every way characteristic of the immortal sergeant. An illustration of his courage and resourcefulness is found in the following item published in the VIRGINIA GAZETTE (Williamsburg), May 15, 1779: " The brave sergeant Jasper . . . has lately given a new proof of his courage and address: He, with another serjeant, a few days ago, crossed the Savannah river, took, and brought to Major General Lincoln's headquarters, two Captains, named Scott and Young, of the British troops in Georgia."

Sergeant Jasper was mortally wounded, Oct. 9, 1779, while heroically bearing the colors of the 2nd South Carolina Continental Regiment in the assault on the British entrenchments at Savannah.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number
025-48.)

2. Jasper Spring Marker with Memorial
3. Jasper Spring
4. Sgt. Jasper Monument in Downtown Savannah
Library of Congress
5. The Rescue
Sergeants Newton and Jasper of Marion's Brigade, Rescuing American Prisoners From a British Guard, Who Had Stacked Their Muskets While Resting Near a Spring. South Carolina, 1779 by Currier & Ives c1876.