Near Blanding in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Kachina Bridge

Inscription. Kachina (Ka-cheé-na) Bridge was named for the Hopi kachina spirits which frequently displayed lightning snake symbols on their bodies. Similar snake patterns were carved by prehistoric people on the base of Kachina Bridge.

Kachina Bridge is the best place in the monument to observe the making of a natural bridge. Here meandering streams cut downward into the Cedar Mesa Sandstone, leaving a thin wall of rock. The streams attacked the wall from both sides, eroding the weaker areas. Eventually, the streams broke through the wall creating a natural bridge.

Kachina Bridge is still being enlarged by the streams. Flash floods wear away at the abutments and gravity pulls at loose rocks.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Natural Bridges National Monument. Official National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 13, 2016.)

2. Kachina Bridge. National Park Service website page on bridge. (Submitted on March 13, 2016.)

2. Kachina Bridge