Near Blanding in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Owachomo Bridge

Inscription. Owachomo (O-wá-cho-mo) is a Hopi Indian word for rock mound. On the upper left side of the bridge is a rock outcrop which suggested the name for the bridge.

Owachomo Bridge looks different from either Sipapu or Kachina Bridge. Because Owachomo no longer straddles all the streams which carved it, it appears to be an arch. Flowing water is required to carve a hole through a rock wall to form a bridge, while an arch is freestanding and does not span a water course. Natural Bridges if famous for its three spectacular bridges, but the monument also contains smaller and less noticeable arches.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Natural Bridges National Monument. Official National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 16, 2016.)

2. Owachomo Bridge. National Park Service website page on the bridge. (Submitted on March 16, 2016.)

Google Street View (©2016 Google), September 2014
At end of paved sidewalk from parking area