Marianna in Jackson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cavalry Fight in Downtown Marianna

The Battle of Marianna

Inscription. Union and Confederate troops battled for control of the downtown area as fighting swept east through the streets during the Battle of Marianna. A Union flanking party entered town from the north via Caledonia Street and moved east up Lafayette to form a line of battle at Courthouse Square. Confederate forces under Col. A.B. Montgomery arrived in this area pursued by troops from the Union's 2nd Maine Cavalry and 1st Florida Cavalry (US). Firing took place along this section of Lafayette Street as well as nearby Market Street as the two mounted forces clashed. Hand to hand fighting took place at Courthouse Square as some of the Confederates broke through the flanking party of Union soldiers. Col. A.B. Montgomery, the Confederate commander, was captured on the southeast corner of Courthouse Square.

Erected 2015 by Jackson County Tourist Development Council.

2. Confederate Monument to those who fought in the Battle of Marianna