Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Archeology & Artifacts

Main Battle Line

Inscription. In 1995, after years of research, Dr. G. Michael Pratt led an archeological survey on a field west of the floodplain previously believed to be the site of the battle.

A successful dig turned up artifacts such as buckshot, rifle fragments and frog-legged eagle buttons, unique to Wayne's legion. This combined with a 2001 detailed remote sensing survey, became conclusive proof that the Battle of Fallen Timbers took place on the site where you currently stand.

Legion Buttons
———————————

These buttons were only worn by General Wayne's legion from 1792-1796. During the archeological dig, groupings of these buttons were found in great numbers at a location thought to be the shallow graves of fallen soldiers.

Erected by Metroparks of the Toledo Area.

More about this marker. This particular marker is situated by itself, in a larger open field, along the main park trail, at the northwest most point of the park walking trail, right at the bend where the trail goes from heading west to heading south.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of the uniquely styled Legion Buttons.
View of two Metropark visitors, walking west along the park's walking trail, heading towards the featured marker.
View of the featured marker, situated in an open field, along the edge of the park's walking trail, right at the bend where the park trail goes from heading west to heading south.
View of the marker situated along the park walking trail.
View of a map of the Fallen Timbers Battlefield park, showing the park's walking trail in red. The featured marker would be located near the northwest bend in the park's walking trail.