Lockport in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Ida Fritz Park

Historically, Ida Fritz Park is the oldest park in the City of Lockport, created by the NYS Legislature on May 12, 1876. The by-gone fountain was dedicated in 1891. The 7" cannon was presented to Lockport by Congressman S. Wallace Dempsey. On October 5, 1892, Lockport and New York State Officials dedicated the West Avenue Park under a new name "Ida Fritz Park" in appreciation of her many years beautifying the park's flower gardens. The gazebo was erected in 2002 by the Lockport Devil Dogs (Marine Corp. League).

Erected by Monday Night Cruise Optimists, Niagara Falls Bridge Commission, Niagara County Legislature & the City of Lockport.

2. Eastward
On Park Avenue.