Rogers in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Daisy Airgun Museum

202 W. Walnut

— [Juhre Building] —

Inscription.
Charles Juhre built this building in 1894 for the Rogers Grocery Company. In 1900, the building was occupied by the J.W. Ford Grocery and Feed Store. In 1918, McGill's Drug Store was here and then, in 1925, it became The Corner Drug Store, which was owned by Fred Applegate, followed by Harold Applegate, and finally Kenneth Petway. When the drug store closed in the late 1990s, the building had been a drug store for over 82 years.

Upstairs was the home of famous doctors including Dr. M.H. Oakley, and Dr. Neal Estes in 1930, and Dr. James L. Pickens in the 1950s. The Massingill Photography Studio was here in the 1940s and 1950s.

The building was purchased by Ray and Debbie Hobbs in 1997.

A new chapter in the life of this historic building began on November 14, 2004, when the Daisy Airgun Museum had its grand opening. The museum is a non-profit corporation that features a chronological presentation of Daisy history, and the world's largest airgun collection with guns dating to the 1600s. The gift shop offers many Daisy products, memorabilia, and limited edition collectibles.

Regarding Daisy Airgun Museum. The building contributes to the Rogers Commercial (formerly Walnut Street) National Register Historic District.

1. Daisy Airgun Museum, Rogers AR. Museum website homepage (Submitted on March 26, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Rogers Commercial Historic District. Wuikipedia entry (Submitted on July 20, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Daisy Airgun Museum in the Juhre Building