Osteen in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Community Builders

Inscription. The pioneer families of this cemetery put down roots on the Florida frontier—a place considered "desolate" at the time. In the 1850s, George and Adeline Sauls settled two miles west of here on a stage road. They constructed a large log home and raised ten children; farmed and kept livestock; served travelers; and joined Osteens, Carpenters, and other neighbors in the Saulsville community to organize a church, hire a school teacher, and society. In 1884, Sauls family members donated this burial ground, along with an African-American graveyard to the west.

When his long life had passed, George Sauls was remembered as "a leading spirit" in his special section of Volusia County

Erected 2006 by Volusia County Council.

2. Community Builders Marker with Osteen Cemetery in background