Near Lovettsville in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Loudoun County / Maryland

Viewed when entering Virginia from Maryland.
Inscription.
Loudon County. Area 519 Square Miles. Formed in 1757 from Fairfax, and named for Lord Loudoun, titular governor of Virginia and head of the British forces in America, 1756-1758. Oak Hill, President James Monroe's home, is in this county.

Maryland. Maryland was one of the original thirteen states. At first a part of Virginia, it became a separate colony under a charter granted Lord Baltimore and was settled in 1634.

Erected 1986 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-206.)

At least 5 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. First Clash On Loudoun Soil (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Battle at Point of Rocks (approx. 0.3 miles away in Maryland); Point of Rocks (approx. half a mile away in Maryland); a different marker also named Point of Rocks (approx. half a mile away in Maryland); a different marker also named Point of Rocks (approx. half a mile away in Maryland).

1. Colonial Maryland (History of the USA). (Submitted on April 9, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Colonial Virginia (History of the USA). (Submitted on April 9, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)

2. Maryland
Viewed when leaving Virginia heading into Maryland.
Internet Archive
3. Lord Loudon
Fairfax county was divided in 1757. The western part was named for John Campbell, Lord Loudoun, who at that time was the commander of British forces in North America and Governor of Virginia. From Lossing, 1913, History of the United States.
Internet Archive
4. Cecil, Lord Baltmore
When the first Lord Baltimore, George Calvert, died before he could take up the proprietary colony that would become Maryland, Cecil Calvert, the second Lord Baltimore, became the first proprietor. From Lossing, 1913. History of the United States.