Near Newcastle in Young County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Proffitt Cemetery

Inscription. Members of the Robert Smith Proffitt family came to this area about 1862 and established homes. A son, John Proffitt (1846-1925), amassed large landholdings and built a gin and other businesses. The developing community was named Proffitt. At its height it boasted homes, a post office, school, retail businesses, a Methodist church, and Baptist church.
     On July 17, 1867, three young men were killed in an Indian raid near this site. They were buried in a common grave on John Proffitt’s land about one mile south of town. Theirs was the first burial in the community graveyard which became known as Proffitt Cemetery.
     The cemetery contains both marked and unmarked graves of area pioneers. The numerous interments of infants and children illustrate the often harsh conditions of frontier life. The largest number of burials occurred in the years between 1910 and 1920, and include many victims of the World War I-era influenza epidemic. Also buried here are veterans of the Civil War, World War I, and World War II.
     Maintained by a cemetery association, this historic graveyard stands as a memorial to young county pioneers.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

More about this marker. On the bottom border of the marker is etched, “Edna Gleason Creel, President 1948-1977; Director 1977-1989”. On the back side of the marker is a plaque with the following:

Proffitt Cemetery Association, Organized July 1948

Board to 1977: Mrs. Edna Gleason Creel, President; Wayne
2. Proffitt Cemetery Marker (Back Side)
Self; Verna Tucker; Mrs. B.C. Wooldrige; Burgess Bellomy; Doc Blanton; Georgia Wells; Mrs. Jim Brown

Board 1977-1990: R.T. Wells, Jr., President; Mrs. Edna Creel; Terry Creel; Nita Proffitt Wells; Georgia Griffin Wells; George Wilkinson

1. Proffitt, TX. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on March 29, 2016.)

2. Proffitt Cemetery - findagrave.com. (Submitted on March 29, 2016.)

3. Proffitt Cemetery