Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Northwest Airlines Flight 6231

Inscription. On December 1, 1974 a Northwest Orient Airlines Boeing 727 flying between John F. Kennedy International Airport and Buffalo, NY, encountered atmospheric icing and crashed on this site. Flight 6231 was operating a ferry flight, having been chartered to pick up the Baltimore Colts football team. Three crew members, the only people aboard the aircraft, were killed in the crash. The accident and subsequent federal investigation prompted changes in cockpit design and advancements in commercial pilot training practiced by airlines today.

In Loving Memory
Capt. John B. Lagorio
1st Officer Walter (Jim) A. Zadra
2nd Officer James (Jim) F. Cox

Erected 2015 by Historical Society of the Palisades Interstate Park Region; Rockland Road Runners; The Interstate Park Commission and Rockland County.

Regarding Flight 6231. Five organizations have worked together to make the memorial ceremony and plaque possible

The Historical Society of the Palisades Interstate Park Region
The Palisades Interstate Park Commission