Martinez in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Martinez Train Depot

Dedicated September 22, 2001

Inscription. The City of Martinez has been the home of a train station along the waterfront for 125 years. The first station (approximately 200 yards to the east of this site) was erected in 1876 and closed in 2001 when this station was opened.
More than 1,000 Chinese laborers, who one live in a tent city near this spot blasted hillsides, built tunnels and bridges, eventually connecting this line with the Oakland Ferry Wharf in 1878.
This plaque was made possible with input from the Martinez Historical Society and cooperation of Mayor Michael M. Menesini.

Erected 2001 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter No. 13.

More about this marker. This marker is in the Amtrak parking lot.