Richland in Union County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Richland Methodist Episcopal Church

¼ mile

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 39 —

Inscription.
Rev. S.W. Ingham, a travelling Missionary, in 1861 baptized Minnesota Watson, daughter of Thomas and Adeline Watson, who with A.J. Bell and wife were its earliest members in the Brule Creek community. The Indian War of the Outbreak in August 1862 drove the settlers away but they returned that fall and the church was reorganized by Rev. Ingham with Jason Payne as Pastor and about twenty-five members.

The church prospered under various pastors until in 1885 W.H.H. Fate, J.L. Jordin, Albert Shurtliff, John R. Kerr and Frank Wade, obtained a church charter from Dakota Territory and it was May 12, 1885 when the trustees procured lots and the church was built by Gordon & Dean Blanchard and dedicated it as the First Methodist Episcopal Church of Richland on December 20, 1885. The present structure, with later modifications, still houses the Congregation.

W.H.H. Fate played an important role in the continued church history. He was known as "Father in Israel". There have been many important people in the life of this church, but it was Fate who laid the cornerstone of its continuity.

Located one-fourth mile south of S.D. Highway 50 it has, in 1967 over thirty active members, a firm reminder of the religious faith of the pioneer days. This church, a shrine of early Methodism, early frontier Christianity
and rugged Christians after over 100 years maintains that role.

Erected 1967 by Members of the Church and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 437.)