Lincroft in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Geraldine Morgan Thompson (1872-1967)

Women’s Heritage Trail

— Thompson Park, Brookdale Farm —

Inscription. Geraldine Morgan Thompson, “First Lady of New Jersey” moved to Brookdale Farm upon her marriage in 1896 and lived here until her death in 1967 During her lifetime she served as New Jersey’s first woman state delegate to the Republican National Convention and was also the first woman to be appointed to a state board in New Jersey, serving eight consecutive terms on the Board of Control of the State Department of Institutions and Agencies. Using her legendary networking skills, she worked to reform the early primitive health and welfare programs within the state and county including the establishment of a county tuberculosis hospital and the founding of the Monmouth County Organization of Social Services, now the Visiting Nurse Association of Central Jersey.

“Her principal goal in life was to help the lot of the unfortunate through charitable things.”
New Jersey Senator Alfred N. Beadleston (b. 1912-d. 2000)

For more information about Geraldine Thompson and Brookdale Farm please visit the permanent exhibit inside the Thompson Park Visitor Center.

(Inscription below the image on the lower left)
Geraldine Thompson on the porch of the Thompson mansion in the 1930s.

(Inscription in the boxes on the right)
Top box-Thompson Park, the former Brookdale Farm, is on the New Jersey

Women’s Heritage Trail because of the pioneering role of Geraldine Thopmson in New Jersey politics and social reform.
Bottom box-The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlight’s a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

Erected by New Jersey Historic Trust and Historic Preservation Office.

The Thompson Park Visitor Center is in the background.

3. Lewis S and Geraldine L. Thompson Park-Dedication plaque
To the Citizens of Monmouth County September 9, 1968. This park was established through the generosity of Mrs. Geraldine L. Thompson.
4. Lewis S and Geraldine L. Thompson Park-Dedication plaque
The Women's Heritage Trail marker is in the background