Summerton in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elusive Francis Marion, 1780-1781

Inscription. During the American Revolution, General Marion’s Brigade eluded the British invaders. Marion’s Militia slipped through swamps, trees and grasslands, enticing the British to follow and search along the Santee.

In November 1780, the British sent Lt Col Tarleton to engage Marion and his Militia. General Marion looked for the British and headed towards Jacks Creek. His spy reported Tarleton at Gen. Richardson’s home. Marion’s Militia attempted to lure them into an ambush at Benbow’s Ferry on the Black River. The British gave up the pursuit at Ox Swamp, and called Marion the old fox.

The Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society
donated this mural in Summerton in 2016.