East Brunswick in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

L.J. Smith Farmhouse

Inscription. The L.J. Smith Farmhouse, circa 1860 stands as a tribute to the 19th century farming community of East Brunswick. Here lived “Apple Kings” and “Master Farmers,” George Smith and his son, Lawrence J. Smith, who were renowned for having the largest apple orchard in New Jersey. They had some 4,500 trees on their property yielding as many as 35,000 bushels of apples per year.

In 1912, George Smith was one of the first farmers in New Jersey to preserve his apples by holding them in cold storage. His son, Lawrence, developed a successful way to keep soil from eroding. As a result, he was able to grow healthier, stronger apple trees and better apples.

The innovative and far-sighted techniques of the Smiths were used by many other farmers, and let the way to the betterment of agriculture in New Jersey.

This historic marker is a gift to the people of East Brunswick from the Middlesex County Board of Chosen Freeholders, 2009.

2. L.J. Smith Farmhouse
3. East Brunswick Historical Society formerly the L.J. Smith Farmhouse