Sparks in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Glendale School (1864-1958)

"Oldest Remaining School Building in Nevada"

Inscription. Glendale, as a settlement, preceded Reno and was destined to be the metropolis on the Truckee River until the Central Pacific Railroad was induced to bypass the community for a station at Lake's Crossing (Reno).

E. C. Sessions, the first teacher, organized the school and taught in his home until this building was constructed in 1864. Archie Bryant built the structure at a cost of $1,446 and it remains as a testament of his craftsmanship. The original Board of Trustees consisted of John F. Stone, William Steele and N. C. Haslund.

Over the years a great many Nevadans were educated at the Glendale School. Perhaps the most notable student was U. S. Senator Patrick A. McCarran.

The school building was relocated from its original site to this location in 1976.

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation & Archeology and Troop #76 of the Boy Scouts of America. (Marker Number 169.)

Regarding Glendale School (1864-1958). In 1976, the Glendale School was moved from the town of Glendale to the intersection of South Virginia Street and Kietzke Lane in Reno.

In 1993, the schoolhouse was moved again to its current location in Sparks. (Based on the wording on the marker, the marker was mounted on the schoolhouse while it was still in Reno.)

The Glendale School was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

2. Glendale Schoolhouse