Suchitoto, Cuscatlán, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Structure 4E1 or Cabildo

Estructura 4E1 o El Cabildo

Inscription.

Esto se identificó, debido al método constructivo, ubicación, planta arquitectónica y materiales culturales encontrados durante las excavaciones. Esta estructura era donde los españoles ejercían el poder cívico-administrativo. La estructura está construida sobre y en medio de roca madre de tipo andesita, utilizando además para su edificación, teja, baldosas y un piso de tierra compactada con baldosas de barro cocido. El Cabildo posee una forma rectangular con una dimensión de 6.5 m norte-sur, 28.5 este-oeste y 1.3 m. de altura.

Ubicado al Noroeste de la Plaza Mayor, la estructura conocida como 4E1 ha sido identificada como el edificio donde antiguamente funcionaba el Cabildo de la antigua Villa de San Salvador.

Pie de dibujos: Proceso de restauración y consolidación efectuado en la escalinata que sirvió de acceso principal al Cabildo.

Fachada principal del Cabildo.

English:
It was possible to identify it because of its location, methods of construction, floor plan and cultural materials that were found during excavations. This building was the place where civil and administrative
power was practiced by the Spanish. The structure is built on and in the middle of andesite rock that was also used for its construction. Building materials were: floor and roof tiles, bricks, cobble stone and dirt. This structure has a rectangular shape with dimensions of 6.5 m. North-South, 28.5 east-West and 1.3 m. in height.

Located northwest of the Plaza Mayor, the structure designated as 4E1 was the Town Hall of the city of San Salvador.

Captions: The restoration and consolidation process completed on the stairsteps that were the main entrance of the Town Hall.

The main facade of the Town Hall. (Marker Number 1.)

The marker is to the far left near trees, with the remains of the Cabildo to the marker's right.

A local guide describes the remains of the Town Hall. The stones seen here have been placed over the actual remains as a means of protection and explanation of the site.