Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Placer County Hospital

219 Maple Street, Auburn, California

Inscription. This building first constructed in 1852, opened on September 22, 1855 as the first Placer County Hospital. In 1890 the building was badly damaged by fire. At the time, the upstairs was the residence and gallery of photographer J.M. Jacobs and the dental offices of Dr. J.C. Hawver, also a spelunker and photographer, who with W.W. Banbrock, another photographer in Jacobs' gallery, produced many of the early photos and postcards of Auburn and Placer County. Placer County Hospital, which by then accepted private patients, was reestablished where the Auburn Town Center now stands and operated through 1974. J.M. Jacobs rebuilt, and the Jacobs family owned the building until 1957, and Placer County owned it until 2004, when it was purchased by the Old Town Auburn Preservation Society. The building is still listed o the National Register as the Jacobs House, and has a new life as the Gold Country Medical History Museum.

Erected 2008 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Duane R. Gavin, Grand President. (Marker Number 2008-6.)

More about this marker. The marker is to the left of the front door.

2. First Placer County Hospital Building