South Plainfield in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Police Athletic League Memorial Field

Left:
Patrolman Richard H. Conklin Badge #23 October 11, 1944-January 21 1972-After completing his tour of duty with the military, Conklin became a member of the South Plainfield Police Department on November 13, 1967. On January 21, 1972 Conklin assisted the Rescue Squad in the transportation of a mentally ill patient. Conklin was riding in the rear of the Rescue Squad vehicle when the patient broke free of the restraints, literally ripped Officer Conklin’s firearm from his holster, and shot him twice. Officer Conklin died with moments of being shot. His parents, Henry and Mary, and sisters Mary and Ethel survived him.

Right:
Patrolman William J. Cady Badge #9 April 22, 1945-April 19, 1975-After completing his tour of duty with the military, Cady became a member of the South Plainfield Police Department on February 24, 1969. In 1971, he received a commendation for single handily subduing two burglary suspect who had violently resisted arrest. While conducting a routine traffic stop on an entrance ramp to Interstate Highway 287, he was struck and killed by a passing vehicle. The operator of the vehicle was under the influence of narcotics at the time of the accident. His wife Jane, daughter Stephanie, and son Rhett survived him.

Sports.

2. Patrolman Richard H. Conklin