South Plainfield in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Quaker Meeting House

Inscription. The first European settlers in this area were members of the Society of Friends (Quakers), who came from the regions around the cities of Edinburgh and Aberdeen in Scotland. Encouraged by the East Jersey Board of Proprietors, they made their homes along the Cedar Brook in the early 1680s. In 1736, a meeting house was constructed and a cemetery was established here on land donated to the Society of Friends by John Laing, a local Quaker landowner. American soldiers were said to have been quartered in the meeting house in the winter of 1777 during the Revolutionary War. The property remained in use until 1788 when, needing a larger meeting house, the Quakers moved to a site on what is now Watchung Avenue in the City of Plainfield. There it remains to this day.

This Historic Marker is a gift to the people to South Plainfield from the Middlesex County Board of Chosen Freeholders, 2009.