Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Rockville Academy

Lost Rockville - 1801 to 1850

Inscription.
In 1805, the Maryland General Assembly appointed a commission to raise money for a school lot and a fire engine for Rockville. The Rockville Academy was chartered and authorized to hire teachers in 1809. In 1812 and 1813, a number of lots were purchased on Jefferson Street, and construction of the original rectangular brick Federal style building was completed in 1813. Tuition was $10 a year, and students obtained room and board elsewhere.

The academy faced Jefferson Street and was five bays long with interior chimneys at either end. The building contained only classrooms. Thirty to 60 young men were enrolled annually, some of whom attended seasonally when farm work was light. They received a secondary school education. The academy was one of two secondary schools in the county.

Rockville Academy continued in the original building until 1890 when it was replaced by the present Queen Anne style school designed and built by Rockville builder Edwin West. Female students were first admitted in 1912. From 1917 to 1935, it housed the Rockville public elementary school for grades 1-3 and later, the Library Association. The building was vacant, deteriorated, and threatened with demolition when it was purchased and renovated for office use in 1980. The City of Rockville purchased the surrounding land with Project Open
Space funds for a public park.

Erected by City of Rockville, Maryland, and the Rockville Historic District Commission.

More about
2. The Former Rockville Academy
this marker.
One of the "Lost Rockville – 1801 to 1850" series of markers.

Links to three walking tours (Submitted on March 28, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Academy Building and Jackie Williams Plaque
The grounds of the school is now a city park. This brass plaque set into a stone is the memorial to Ms. Williams. It faces the corner of South Adams and West Jefferson.
4. Jacqulin Trells Williams Memorial Plaque
Rockville. Jacqulin Trells Williams Park. Dedicated in Memory of Jackie Williams. Through her efforts the Rockville Academy Building and this open space have been preserved for the enjoyment of all. By the Major and Council of Rockville, Douglas W. Duncan, Major; James F. Coyle; James T. Warrinan; Viola D. Hovsepian; David Robbins; Broce Romer, City Manager; Sharon Gran, City Clerk; Gregory A. Bayor, Director of Recreation and Parks.
5. Side of Building Facing West Jefferson Street
6. Back Facade Facing Parking Lot