Lockport in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Illinois & Michigan Canal Office

Inscription.
In 1837 the town of Lockport was laid out by the Illinois and Michigan Canal commissioners and a residence-office was built. The first floor of the permanent structure was completed in 1837, and became headquarters for construction and administration of the waterway. The canal, which extended ninety-six miles from the South Branch of the Chicago River near Lake Michigan to the Illinois River at Peru, was in operation from 1848 to 1914. This building, now owned by the Will County Historical Society, houses the Illinois and Michigan Canal Museum.

Erected 1976 by Will County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Will County Historical Museum and Research Center on Facebook. (Submitted on April 18, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Illinois & Michigan Canal National Heritage Area. Heritage Area website homepage. (Submitted on April 18, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Heritage Corridor Convention and Visitors Bureau. Bureau website homepage (Submitted on August 17, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Passport to Lockport IL. Town tour PDF (Submitted on April 18, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Old Stone Slab Sidewalk at Illinois & Michigan Canal Office
Along 8th Street on north side of museum