Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Monuments in La Palangana

The marker has a low covering which makes clear photos difficult.
Monumentos en La Palangana
Estos con monumentos ó estelas lisas que se usaron a partir del año 800 AC. Son de formación natural y alisados por el hombre. Se colocaban orientadas en una línea aunque estos ejemplos se encontraron adentro de la Palangana, utilizadas como parte de una tumba de época posterior descubierta allí en la década de 1920. La Estela 26 al final de la línea también se encontró allí.

En este sector también se encontraron cuatro monumentos tallados que ahora están en el Museo Nacional y algunos se observan en estas fotografías.

English translation:
These monuments and smooth stelae were used starting from 800 BCE. They were naturally occurring and then smoothed by man. They were placed in a straight line but these examples were found in La Palangana Building Complex and used as part of a later era tomb that was discovered there in the 1920s. The Stela 26 at the end of this line was also found there.

In this sector also were found four carved monuments that are now in the National Museum and some are seen in these photographs.

Erected by Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, Instituto de Antropología y Historia.

The marker is just south of La Palangana Building Complex.
The Stela 26 as mentioned in the marker. Unfortunately, the protective fencing makes a clear photo of the remaining glyphs of the stela difficult.