Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The H.C. Jacobs House

Inscription. First permanent home in Albany. Built 1875 of stone from nearby deposits by Henry Carter Jacobs (1842-94), an organizer and the first sheriff of Shackelford County. A Kentuckian, Civil War veteran, and surveyor, Jacobs platted town of Albany, donated courthouse and Presbyterian church sites, led in move for a railroad here. He was a merchant, land developer and agent, published “Albany Sun”, bred fine horses, and played in cornet band. He married Mary Josephine Whatley; they have five children. He and his wife helped organize Presbyterian church. Their pioneer home was restored in 1973.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1974

2. The H.C. Jacobs House