Sharon Heights in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio State School for the Blind

Inscription. In 1835, Dr. William Awl of Columbus and Dr. Daniel Drake of Cincinnati presented recommendations to the Ohio General Assembly to establish a school for the blind. Legislation, signed by then governor of Ohio Duncan McArthur on April 3, 1837, provided funding to create the first state-supported residential school for the blind in the United States. The Institution for the Education of the Blind opened July 4, 1837, with five students. A year later, the first permanent structure, housing 60 students, was built on a nine-acre tract of land on the eastern edge of the city, and that was followed in 1874 with a larger facility near Fulton and Main streets. The school was honored and recognized in 1937 as being one of the finest schools for the blind in the country. In 1953, a new school for the blind was built at the present location at 5220 North High Street.
( Ohio Bicentennial logo)

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission The Longaberger Company Ohio State School for the Blind Alumni Association The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 60-25.)

In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1835.

Marker at a distance, looking west from driveway towards High Street
Sign, on opposite side of driveway