Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Fight of the Century

Inscription. On this site on July 4, 1910, Reno hosted "The Fight of the Century," a heavyweight championship boxing match between John Arthur "Jack" Johnson, the black title holder, and James J. "Jim" Jeffries, a former champion seeking to regain the title he had vacated in 1904. Jeffries had refereed a previous championship bout between Marvin Hart and Jack Root at this site on July 3, 1905, but the promotion of the ex-champion as "The Great White Hope" focused world-wide attention on his 1910 contest with the talented Johnson, known as the "Galveston Giant.". Gamblers had their money on Jeffries, but Johnson easily handled his opponent and Jeffries' trainers called the fight in the fifteenth round to save their man from the disgrace of a knockout.

Promoted by Tex Rickard, the fight brought over 30,000 fans to Reno, some 22,000 of whom packed the arena here on the day of the fight.

Erected by Nevada Historic Preservation Office and Washoe County Historical Society and Nevada Corral Westerners International. (Marker Number 220.)